Tranquil Attorneys Probate nearby Wolf Creek, Temecula CA.
[…] A long as your premium payment follows the “gifting” guidelines, as explained below, there will be no gift taxes incurred by either you or your beneficiaries. Even with just a little bit of estate planning, couples can reduce much or even all of their federal and state estate taxes or state inheritance taxes, which can get very pricey. Creditors usually have a limited amount of time (approximately one year) from the date of death to make any claims against the estate for money owed to them. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. When in doubt, in Temecula and the vast majority of Southern California, Probate can take somewhere in the range of eight months to two years to finish contingent on the intricacy of the case.